Singapore – The 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Award nominations were announced on July 11, during which BBC, BBC America, BBC Worldwide Productions, and Adjacent Productions received a total of 33 nods. Highlights include 12 nominations for Sherlock: His Last Vow and 6 nominations for BBC America, the most the network has ever received, for titles LutherBurton & TaylorWild Things with Dominic Monaghan, and Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond.

Among the nominated series, viewers in Asia will be privy to SherlockLuther (series three), Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan (series two), Indian adaptation of Dancing with the Stars, Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa, and Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond across various platforms.

Airing on BBC Entertainment is Luther (series three) stars award-winning actor, Idris Elba, as he returns as John Luther in the Golden Globe award-winning series about the near-genius detective waging his own war on crime; as well as BBC America original series, Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan (series two) which airs on BBC Knowledge. The series follows actor and wildlife enthusiast, Dominic Monaghan, as he confronts giant spitting cobras that can kill 20 men with one bite, massive six-ton charging elephants and vipers with two-inch fangs are animals most people run from. Luther (series three) will premiere on Asia Pay TV on 11th August 2014, while Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan (series two) will premiere exclusively on BBC Knowledge in Asia on September 11.

The Primetime Emmy Awards will take place on August 25.

A full list of the nominations:

Sherlock: His Last Vow (12 nominations)

1.    Outstanding Television Movie

2.    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie – Benedict Cumberbatch

3.    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie – Martin Freeman

4.    Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special – Steven Moffat

5.    Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special – Nick Hurran

6.    Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

7.    Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

8.    Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

9.    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

10. Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

11. Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

12. Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Dancing with the Stars (7 nominations)

1.    Outstanding Reality-Competition Programme

2.    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Programme – Tom Bergeron

3.    Outstanding Choreography – Derek Hough

4.    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

5.    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

6.    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)