The 25th Asian Television Awards kicked off its first day with the awarding of the Technical and Programming Categories on 15 January. 

The event was hosted by Wallace Ang and Benjamin Josiah Tan in Singapore, Ji Xiao Jun in Beijing, Anyarin Terathananpat in Thailand, and Rennie Lau in Kuala Lumpur. 

A total of 35 awards were given, recognising talents behind the scenes and program categories covering news, documentaries, sports, general entertainment, animation, and kids content. It also featured performances from Haven, Alfred Sng, Ernie Zakri, Emiliano Cyrus, Sherraine Law, and Jeryl Lee Pei Ling. 

Being the silver anniversary of the awards, there were also performances featured from previous Asian Television Awards shows from Trong Hiu, Alvin Chong, Hoang Yen Chibi, from the 23rd Asian Television Awards, and Jeff Chang from the 20th Asian Television Awards.

The awarding ceremony was broadcasted live on Asian Television Awards’ social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. Weibo showed an edited version. The winners below are announced in the following format:

Winners of the 25th Asian Television Awards:

Best News Programme 

Title of Programme: Formosa News – Faces of the Coronavirus Fight

Submitting Company: Formosa Television Co Ltd

Broadcaster: Formosa Television

Channel Aired: Formosa News Channel

Territory: Taiwan

Best Single News Story >10 mins or less

Title of Programme: Canadian Girl Writes a Song of Peace for Nanjing

Submitting Company: Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation

Broadcaster: Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation

Channel Aired: Jiangsu International Channel

Territory: China

Best News Presenter/Anchor

Nominee: Danie Laurel

Title of Programme: BusinessWorld Live

Submitting Company: Cignal TV Inc

Broadcaster: Cignal TV

Channel Aired: ONE News

Territory: Philippines

Best Current Affairs Programme

Title of Programme: India 2050

Submitting Company: Discovery Communications India

Broadcaster: Discovery Networks

Channel Aired: Discovery Channel

Territory: India

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Nominee: Ade Mulya

Title of Programme: The Nation

Submitting Company: PT Media Televisi Indonesia

Broadcaster: Metro TV

Channel Aired: Metro TV

Territory: Indonesia

Best Documentary Programme (One-Off/Special)

Title of Programme: Fellow Travellers

Submitting Company: PCCW Now TV

Broadcaster: Now TV

Channel Aired: Now New Channel

Territory: Hong Kong

Best Documentary Series

Title of Programme: Once Upon A Bite 2

Submitting Company: DOCLabs Beijing Media Technology

Broadcaster: Zhejiang Television

Channel Aired: Zhejiang Satellite TV

Territory: China

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme

Title of Programme: Mysterious Planet

Submitting Company: NHNZ Ltd

Broadcaster: Youku Tudou

Channel Aired: Youku

Territory: New Zealand

Best Social Awareness Programme

Title of Programme: India 2050

Submitting Company: Discovery Communications India

Broadcaster: Discovery Networks

Channel Aired: Discovery Channel

Territory: India

Best Children’s Programme

Title of Programme: Oddbods Christmas Special – The Festive Menace

Submitting Company: One Animation Pte Ltd

Broadcaster: Mediacorp

Channel Aired: Channel 5

Territory: Singapore

Best Preschool Programme

Title of Programme: Kiri and Lou

Submitting Company: Stretchy Ltd

Broadcaster: TVNZ

Channel Aired: TV2

Territory: New Zealand

Best 2D Animated Programme

Title of Programme: Naughty Elfin

Submitting Company: China Huace Film & TV Co Ltd

Broadcaster: Youku TV, iQiyi, Tencent Video

Channel Aired: Youku TV, iQiyi, Tencent Video

Territory: China

Best 3D Animated Programme

Title of Programme: Time Traveller Luke

Submitting Company: Anyzac, Giggle Garage, SK Broadband & Daewon Media

Broadcaster: KBS

Channel Aired: KBS 1

Territory: Korea

Best Live Sports Coverage

Title of Programme: NBL Grand Final 1 – Sydney Kings v Perth Wildcats 2020 

Submitting Company: IMG of America Pty Ltd

Broadcaster: World Feed

Channel Aired: Multiple Channels

Territory: Australia

Best Sports Programme

Title of Programme: Playground

Submitting Company: Cignal TV Inc

Broadcaster: Cignal TV

Channel Aired: PBA Rush

Territory: Philippines

Best Sports Presenter/Commentator

Nominee: Michael Schiavello

Title of Programme: One: Century Part II

Submitting Company: Group One Holdings

Broadcaster: Mediacorp

Channel Aired: Channel 5

Territory: Singapore

Best Branded Content (> 15 mins)

Title of Programme: Coke Studio Philippines Season 3: My Feels

Submitting Company: UXS Inc

Broadcaster: ABS-CBN

Channel Aired: ABS-CBN

Territory: Philippines

Best Branded Content (< 15 mins)

Title of Programme: To be, Is To Speak in Our Own Tongue

Submitting Company: Indigenous People’s Cultural Foundation

Broadcaster: Indigenous People’s Cultural Foundation

Channel Aired: Taiwan Indigenous TV

Territory: Taiwan

Best entertainment (One-off or Annual)

Title of Programme: Man vs Wild with Bear Grylls and PM Modi

Submitting Company: Discovery Communications India

Broadcaster: Discovery Networks

Channel Aired: Discovery Channel

Territory: India

Best General Entertainment Programme

Title of Programme: Thailand Food Fighter

Submitting Company: Kantana Motion Pictures

Broadcaster: Bangkok Broadcasting Corporation

Channel Aired: Channel 7HD

Territory: Thailand

Best Original Digital Entertainment Programme

Title of Programme: Hitoshi Matsumoto Present FREEZE Season 2

Submitting Company: Yoshimoto Kogyo Co Ltd

Broadcaster: Amazon Prime Video

Channel Aired: Amazon Prime Video

Territory: Japan

Best Infotainment Programme

Title of Programme: Man vs Wild with Bear Grylls and PM Modi

Submitting Company: Discovery Communications India

Broadcaster: Discovery Networks

Channel Aired: Discovery Channel

Territory: India

Best Talk Show

Title of Programme: Galatta 360

Submitting Company: Storybots Asia Pte Ltd

Broadcaster: Mediacorp

Channel Aired: Vasantham

Territory: Singapore

Best Comedy Programme

Title of Programme: Upright

Submitting Company: eOne

Broadcaster: Foxtel

Channel Aired: Foxtel Showcase

Territory: Australia

Technical Awards:

Best Cinematography

Nominee: Jiang Ji-Zheng

Title of Programme: Love and Destiny

Submitting Company: Gcoo Entertainment Co Ltd

Broadcaster: iQiyi

Channel Aired: iQiyi

Territory: China

Best Editing

Nominee: Shahnawaz Khan 

Title of Programme: Man Woman and #MeToo

Submitting Company: Discovery Communications India

Broadcaster: Discovery Networks

Channel Aired: Discovery Channel

Territory: India

Best Original Screenplay

Nominees: Sudip Sharma, Gunjit Chopra, Sagar Haveli, Hardik Mehta

Title of Programme: Paatal Lok

Submitting Company: Clean Slate Filmz

Broadcaster: Amazon Prime Video

Channel Aired: Amazon Originals

Territory: India

Best Scriptwriting

Nominees: Piangpaitoon Satrawaha & Sadanun Somachriyakul

Title of Programme: Mother

Submitting Company: LINE Company (Thailand)

Broadcaster: LINE Company (Thailand)

Channel Aired: LINE TV Original

Territory: Thailand

Best Digital Non-Fiction Programme or Series

Title of Programme: The Global Guardians

Submitting Company: CGTN Digital

Broadcaster: CGTN Digital

Channel Aired: CGTN Digital

Territory: China

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Nominees: Sujata Kulshreshtha, Abhimanyu Tewari 

Title of Programme: India 2050

Submitting Company: Discovery Communications India

Broadcaster: Discovery Networks

Channel Aired: Discovery Channel

Territory: India