On 15 January, the 25th Asian Television Awards (ATA) kicked off its silver anniversary with the awarding of the Technical and Programming Categories. Its main event, which awarded the Entertainment and Performance categories, was held on 16 January.

Televised live to 500 million homes across a network of regional broadcasters, the 25th Asian Television Awards was also streamed on ATA’s social media channels in Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram, as well as an edited version on Weibo

ata hosts
Asian TV Awards/Facebook

The 25th edition of the ATA was hosted by Wallace Ang and Benjamin Josiah Tan in Singapore, Ji Xiao Jun in Beijing, Anyarin Terathananpat in Thailand, and Rennie Lau in Kuala Lumpur. 

Ernie Zakri, Wallace Ang, Emiliano Cyrus, Lee Pei Ling, Dat Ozy, Sam Concepcion, and Regine Velasquez delighted viewers across the Asia Pacific with spectacular performances.  

The Show also featured throwbacks to performances from yesterday from Charli XCX, JJ Lin, Bii, Via Vallen, Qu Wan Ting, as well as from K-pop acts that graced the ATA stage such as Kim Jong Kook, SF9, Secret, and Amber Liu.

The Winners for the Awards announced on 16th January 2021 are:

Best Music Programme

Title of Programme: Voice of Mongolia

Submitting Company: Mongol Television LLC

Broadcaster: Mongol Television

Channel Aired: Mongol TV

Territory: Mongolia

Best Game or Quiz Programme

Title of Programme: biyax The Force

Submitting Company: Indigenous People’s Cultural Foundation

Broadcaster: Indigenous People’s Cultural Foundation

Channel Aired: Taiwan Indigenous TV

Territory: Taiwan

Best Entertainment Presenter/Host

Nominee: Varavuth Jentanakul

Title of Programme: 5 Golden Rings Thailand

Submitting Company: Zense Entertainment

Broadcaster: Bangkok Broadcasting Corp

Channel Aired: Channel 7HD

Territory: Thailand

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

Title of Programme: Pretty Little Liars

Submitting Company: Vuclip Malaysia Sdn Bhd

Broadcaster: Vuclip Malaysia

Channel Aired: Vuclip Malaysia

Territory: Malaysia

Best Lifestyle Programme

Title of Programme: Luke Nguyen’s Railway Vietnam

Submitting Company: Red Creative Media

Broadcaster:SBS Australia

Channel Aired:SBS Australia

Territory: Australia

Best Music Video

Title of Programme: Hoa Hai Duong

Submitting Company: International JS Media Co

Broadcaster: International JS Media Co

Channel Aired: TodayTV

Territory: Vietnam

Best Original Digital Drama Series

Title of Programme: Paatal Lok

Submitting Company: Clean Slate Filmz

Broadcaster: Amazon Prime Video

Channel Aired: Amazon Originals

Territory: India

Best Digital Fiction Programme/Series

Title of Programme: Last Madame

Submitting Company: Ochre Pictures Pte Ltd

Broadcaster: Medicacorp

Channel Aired: MeWatch

Territory: Singapore

Best Leading Male Performance – Digital

Nominee: Bront Palarae

Title of Programme: The Bridge

Submitting Company: Vuclip Malaysia Sdn Bhd

Broadcaster: Vuclip Malaysia

Channel Aired: Vuclip Malaysia

Territory: Malaysia

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominee: Lina Ng

Title of Programme: Last Madame

Submitting Company: Ochre Pictures Pte Ltd

Broadcaster: Medicacorp

Channel Aired: MeWatch

Territory: Singapore

Best Single Drama or Telemovie

Title of Programme: The Festival of the Little Gods

Submitting Company: Tohoku Broadcasting Co Ltd

Broadcaster: Tohoku Broadcasting Co Ltd

Channel Aired: TBC

Territory: Japan

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Nominee: Barun Sobti

Title of Programme: Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side

Submitting Company: Viacom18 Media

Broadcaster: Voot

Channel Aired: Voot

Territory: India

Best Leading Female Performance – Digital

Nominee: Joanne Peh

Title of Programme: Last Madame

Submitting Company: Ochre Pictures Pte Ltd

Broadcaster: Medicacorp

Channel Aired: MeWatch

Territory: Singapore

Best Drama Series

Title of Programme: Itaewon Class

Submitting Company: JTBC Studios

Broadcaster: JTBC

Channel Aired: JTBC

Territory: Korea

Best Theme Song

Nominee: Shi Shi

Title of Programme: Someday or One Day

Submitting Company: Three Phoenixes Production Co Ltd

Broadcaster: FOX Networks Group

Channel Aired: Star Chinese Channel

Territory: Taiwan

Best Direction (Fiction)

Nominee: Oni Sen

Title of Programme: Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side

Submitting Company: Viacom18 Media

Broadcaster: Voot

Channel Aired: Voot

Territory: India

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Nominee: Anthony Wong

Title of Programme: The Republic

Submitting Company: HK Television Entertainment Company Ltd

Broadcaster: ViuTV

Channel Aired: ViuTV

Territory: Hong Kong

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Nominee: Li You-Ru

Title of Programme: The Rootless

Submitting Company: Formosa Television Co Ltd

Broadcaster: Formosa Television

Channel Aired: FTV One

Territory: Taiwan

Cable Satellite or Online Network of the Year

Submitting Company: Discovery Communications India

Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year

Submitting Company: Formosa Television Co. Ltd.