Singapore – On 11 December, 500 industry members, including channel heads, on-air personalities, and production personnel gathered at the Marina Bay Sands once again to celebrate the best in Asian Television at Marina Bay Sands, Singapore. The Asian Television Awards (ATA) is Asia’s most significant and celebrated event, recognising excellence in programming, production and performance. Hosted by Harith Iskander, Asia’s standup comedian, together with George Young, Sazzy Falak and Stephanie Carrington, this year’s event is graced with star-studded appearance of China’s Zhai Tian Lin, Hong Kong’s Selena Li, Philippines’ Dennis Trillo, Taiwan’s Tien-Hsin, Hsieh Chiung-Hsuan, 2moro, and more.

 

This year’s ATA saw 1,371 entries from 14 countries across Asia-Pacific. In all, 199 channels from 119 broadcasters, as well as 64 independent production companies, vied for accolades across 38 award categories.

 

A total of 43 trophies were given out at the awards ceremony, including the “Outstanding Contribution to Asian Television” trophy presented to Larry Namer, President/CEO of Metan Global Entertainment Group. Some highlights include Malaysia’s Puteri Balqis Aizizi grabbing the “Best Actress in a Leading Role” for Balqis while Taiwan’s Hsieh Chiung-Hsuan walked away with “Best Actress in a Supporting Role” for Lonely River. New Zealand’s Attitude Pictures also bagged an award for “Best Social Awareness Programme” for Attitude – Unlocking Autism while Japan’s TBS scored a win in “Best Drama Series” for Naoki Hanzawa.

 

As a finale, MediaCorp and CNN International ended off the night each with two major awards for “Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year” & “Terrestrial Channel of the Year”, and “Cable & Satellite Network of the Year” & “Cable & Satellite Channel of the Year” respectively.

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME (ONE-OFF/SPECIAL)

Winner

 People of the Himalayas: The Ice Road to School, Chaddar

 Korean Broadcasting System

 KBS, TV1

 Korea 

 

Highly Commended

 Himalayan Tsunami

Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific

 Discovery Channel

 Singapore

 Produced by Beach House Pictures Pte Ltd

 

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Winner

 CNN Freedom Project

 CNN International

 Hong Kong

 

Highly Commended

 Exodus out of North Korea

 Channel A

 Korea

 

 

 

BEST NATURAL HISTORY OR WILDLIFE PROGRAMME

Winner

 Kakadu

 Beach House Pictures Pte Ltd

 ABC Television

 Singapore

 Co-produced with Northern Pictures (Australia)

 

Highly Commended

 Wildlife – Sophisticated Farmers: Leafcutter Ants

 NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)

 BS Premium Channel

 Japan

 Produced by NHK in association with NHK Enterprises, Inc. in cooperation with Off the Fence 

 

 

 

BEST NEWS PROGRAMME

Winner

 News Stream

 CNN International

 Hong Kong

 

Highly Commended

 Surviving Haiyan

 MediaCorp Pte Ltd

 Channel NewsAsia

 Singapore

 

 

 

BEST SINGLE NEWS STORY/REPORT (10MINS OR LESS)

Winner

 On the Frontline of the Bangkok Protests

 British Broadcasting Corporation

 BBC World News

 Singapore

 

Highly Commended

 Tibetan Self-Immolations

 British Broadcasting Corporation

 BBC World News

 Singapore

 

 

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME

Winner

 Undercover Asia – Invisible Children

 MediaCorp Pte Ltd

 Channel NewsAsia

 Singapore

 Produced by Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd

 

Highly Commended

 101 East – Return of the Lizard King

 Al Jazeera English TV

 Al Jazeera English

 Malaysia

 

 

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Winner

 Naoki Hanzawa

 Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.

 TBS TV, Inc.

 Japan

 

Highly Commended

 The Empress Ki

 MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)

 MBC TV

 Korea

 Produced by Victory Production & Company

 

 

 

BEST SINGLE DRAMA OR TELEMOVIE

Winner

 Taichi Yamada’s Time Never Stops

 TV Asahi Corporation

 TV Asahi

 Japan

 Co-produced with Union Motion Picture Co., Ltd

 

Highly Commended

 DramaW_”Airport 2013”

 WOWOW Inc.

 WOWOW Prime

 Japan

 Produced by Kadokawa Pictures

 

 

 

BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME

Winner

 Spouse For House

 MediaCorp Pte Ltd

 Channel 5

 Singapore

 

Highly Commended

 Gang Nom Klong (Little Big Gang)

 Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited

 Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd, Workpoint Creative TV

 Thailand

 

 

 

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME

Winner

 Bushwhacked – Series 2

 Australian Children’s Television Foundation

 Australian Broadcasting Commission, ABC3

 Australia

 Produced by Mint Pictures

 

Highly Commended

 Kids Vs. Film 2

 Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific

 Discovery Kids

 Singapore

 Produced by Beach House Pictures Pte Ltd

 

 

 

BEST PRESCHOOL PROGRAMME

Winner

 Spiny Shiny Grocery Store

 Taiwan Public Television Service

 PTS

 Taiwan

 

Highly Commended

 Hoopla Doopla

 Australian Children’s Television Foundation

 Australian Broadcasting Commission, ABC2

 Australia

 Produced by Beyond Productions

 

 

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT (ONE-OFF/ANNUAL)

Winner

 Woolworths Carols in the Domain 2013

 activeTV Pty Ltd

 Seven Network, Channel 7, 7TWO

 Australia

 

Highly Commended

 NET. ONE Presents Indonesian Choice Awards

 PT. Net Mediatama Televisi

 NET.

 Indonesia

 

 

 

BEST GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Winner

 Battleground 2013 – The Space

 Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd

 Astro Wah Lai Toi

 Malaysia

 

Highly Commended

 Battleground 2013 Final

 Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd

 Astro Wah Lai Toi

 Malaysia

 

 

 

BEST GAME OR QUIZ PROGRAMME

Winner

 The Cube Season 2

 Shanghai Media Group

 Dragon TV

 China

 

Highly Commended

 Still Standing – China

 NBCUniversal International Television Production

 Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation, Jiangsu Satellite

 Singapore

 Produced by Jiangsu Satellite

 

 

 

BEST MUSIC FROGRAMME

Winner

 Celebrity Battle

 Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation

 JSBC Satellite Chanel

 China

 

Highly Commended

 Music Everywhere – Nidji

 PT. Net Mediatama Televisi

 NET.

 Indonesia

 

 

 

BEST REALITY SHOW

Winner

 MasterChef: The Professionals

 Shine International

 A+E Networks, Lifetime

 Singapore

 Produced by Shine Australia

 

Highly Commended

 My Kitchen Rules Season 4

 Endemol Worldwide Distribution

 NBC, DIVA

 Australia

 Produced by Seven Productions

 

 

 

BEST INFOTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Winner

 I Wouldn’t Go In There – Philippines: Haunted Hospital

 Fox International Channels Asia

 National Geographic Channel Asia

 Hong Kong

 Produced by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

 

Highly Commended

 City Time Traveller

 XTREME Media Pte Ltd

 MediaCorp, Channel NewsAsia

 Singapore

 

 

 

BEST TALK SHOW

Winner

 The Buck Stops Here Special

 Malala: Daughter of Courage

 New Delhi Television Limited

 NDTV 24×7

 India

 

Highly Commended

 India Questions – Bill Gates & Aamir Khan

 New Delhi Television Limited

 NDTV 24×7

 India

 

 

 

BEST SOCIAL AWARENESS PROGRAMME

Winner

 Attitude – Unlocking Autism

 Attitude Pictures Ltd

 TVNZ, TV One

 New Zealand

 

Highly Commended

 The Pad Piper

 Kosmik Global Media Private Limited

 NHK, BS1

 India

 

 

 

BEST ADAPTATION OF AN EXISTING FORMAT

Winner

 Junior MasterChef Swaad Ke Ustaad

 Shine International

 STAR India Private Limited, STAR Plus

 Singapore

 Produced by Colosceum Media Pvt Ltd

 

Highly Commended

 MasterChef – Pakistan

 Shine International

 Urdu 1

 Singapore

 Produced by Alliance Media FZ-LLC

 

 

 

BEST DIGITAL FICTION & NON-FICTION PROGRAMME/SERIES

Winner

 Who Killed The Lead

 MediaCorp Pte Ltd

 xinmsn

 Produced by WaWa Pictures Pte Ltd

 

Highly Commended

 Autumn Di Hatiku 2

 Media Prima Digital (Alt Media Sdn Bhd)

 Tonton Original Series

 Malaysia

 Produced by Greenlight Pictures Sdn Bhd

 

 

 Dan Calonnya Adalah…